Federal Education Association v. Defense ( 2018 )
[…] DEFENSE                7
    identify which cases, by subject matter, are within our
    jurisdiction, rather than which timely-brought cases are
    within our jurisdiction. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 97-275, at 3
    (1981), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 11, 13 (explain-
    ing that “the Federal Circuit differs from other [f]ederal
    courts of appeal . . . in that its jurisdiction is defined in
    terms of subject matter rather than geography,” and
    mentioning, in the same paragraph, that we have juris-
    diction over appeals from the MSPB).
    The majority contends § 7703(b)(1)(A)’s sixty-day
    deadline is imbued with jurisdictional qualities because
    § 1295(a)(9) cross-references that section, see 
    FEA, 898 F.3d at 1225
    –26, by stating that “the Federal Circuit shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction . . . of an appeal from a final
    order or final decision of the [MSPB], pursuant to
    [§] 7703(b)(1) and [§] 7703(d),” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) (em-
    phasis added).     However, this cross-reference hardly
    constitutes a clear statement by Congress that the sixty-
    day deadline is jurisdictional. Cf. Gonzalez v. Thaler, 
    565 U.S. 134
    , 145 (2012) (finding a statutory subsection “does