Best Key Textiles Co. Ltd. v. United States , 660 F. App'x 905 ( 2016 )
[…] that court finds that there is a want of jurisdic-
    tion, the court shall, if it is in the interest of jus-
    tice, transfer such action or appeal to any other
    such court in which the action . . . could have been
    brought at the time it was filed.
    28 U.S.C. § 1631.
    3    “Section 1581(i) provides the CIT with residual ju-
    risdiction over civil actions that arise from import trans-
    actions.” Hutchison Quality Furniture, Inc. v. United
    States, No. 2015-1900, 
    2016 WL 3668030
    , at *3 (Fed. Cir.
    July 6, 2016) (citation omitted). Section 1581(i)(4) specifi-
    cally provides the CIT with “exclusive jurisdiction” over
    “any civil action commenced against the United
    States . . . providing for . . . administration and enforce-
    ment with respect to the matters referred to in”
    § 1581(a)–(i)(3).
    BEST KEY TEXTILES CO.   v. UNITED 
    STATES 5 F.3d at 1362
    (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted). Section 1581(a) provides the CIT with “exclu-
    sive jurisdiction” over matters that fall within its pur-
    view, such as the denial of a protest concerning the
    appropriate classification of (and the attendant duty rate
    that applies to) imports. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (provid-
    ing the CIT with “exclusive jurisdiction” over “any civil
    action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in
    whole or in part, under” 19 U.S.C. § 1515 (2012)); see also
    19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (listing protestable decisions). Be-
    cause the CIT would possess exclusive jurisdiction over
    any such denied protest, the CIT did not err in finding
    Best Key’s transfer request implicitly foreclosed by Best