Wonders v. Department of the Army ( 2016 )
[…] U.S.C. § 7513, see 
    Hesse, 217 F.3d at 1376
    , and in agency
    regulations, Romero v. Dep’t of Defense, 
    527 F.3d 1324
    ,
    1328 (Fed. Cir. 2008). The Board found violations of
    procedural regulations, and the Army, on appeal here,
    accepts the finding of such violations. The dispute on
    appeal is over the Board’s finding of harmless error as a
    basis for nevertheless sustaining the clearance revocation.
    WONDERS   v. ARMY                                        5
    The clearance-revocation decision is subject to the
    harmless-error standard of 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A) when
    a removal based on a clearance revocation is challenged
    for procedural error in the revocation process. 
    Romero, 527 F.3d at 1328
    –30. Mr. Wonders had to show “harmful
    error in the application of the agency’s procedures in
    arriving at” the revocation decision.             5 U.S.C.
    § 7701(c)(2)(A). Harmful error is an “[e]rror by the agency
    in the application of its procedures that is likely to have
    caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the
    one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the