Sledge v. DOJ ( 2019 )
[…] an eligible claimant if it is found that “a public safety of-
    ficer has died as a direct and proximate result of a personal
    injury sustained in the line of duty.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 10281
    (a).
    A “public safety officer” includes “an individual serving a
    1   Unless otherwise noted, all J.A. citations are to the
    joint appendix filed in the Jeansonne appeal.
    SLEDGE v. DOJ                                                 5
    public agency in an official capacity, with or without com-
    pensation, as a law enforcement officer.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 10284
    (9)(A). The Act defines a law enforcement officer as
    “an individual involved in crime and juvenile delinquency
    control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal
    laws . . . , including, but not limited to, police, corrections,
    probation, parole, and judicial officers.”           
    34 U.S.C. § 10284
    (6). At the time of BJA’s determination, PSOB reg-
    ulations provided that “[a]n individual is involved in crime
    and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforce-
    ment of criminal laws” only if he “has legal authority and