Alamo v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] employees their normal compensation for a regularly
    scheduled overtime hour, plus an additional half-time
    bonus. The government’s calculation does the same: it
    gives EMTs their normal compensation for regularly
    scheduled overtime through the payment of basic plus
    premium pay and pays the EMTs an additional half-time
    bonus. And, by design in Title 5, Congress and OPM
    intended federal employees working standby hours to
    receive less pay than those who actively work during their
    entire regularly scheduled overtime. 3       See 5 U.S.C.
    § 5545(c)(1) (allowing an agency to require an employee to
    “receive premium pay for [standby] duty . . . instead of
    premium pay provided by other provisions of this sub-
    chapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty
    in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour”); 5
    C.F.R. § 550.141 (“An agency may pay premium pay on an
    annual basis, instead of the premium pay prescribed in
    this subpart for regularly scheduled overtime . . . .”). That
    design would be frustrated if the EMTs were to receive an