Janet L. Wallace v. Department of the Air Force ( 1989 )
[…] C. Finally, Ms. Wallace contends that 5 U.S.C. § 4303(b)(1) (1982) provides that an agency may not introduce evidence before the Board that goes beyond the specific instances of unacceptable performance identified in the notice of proposed removal. Neither the statutory section nor its legislative history so provide. Section 4303(b)(1) states in pertinent part only:

    (b)(1) An employee whose reduction in grade or removal is proposed under this section is entitled to—
    (A) 30 days’ advance written notice of the proposed action which identifies—
    (i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based; and
    (ii) the critical elements of the employee’s position involved in each instance of unacceptable performance.

    The Senate Committee Report that Ms. Wallace cites states: