Janet L. Wallace v. Department of the Air Force ( 1989 )
[…] Wallace’s unacceptable performance in two components of the critical element “Office Administration” — untimely filing of documents and unacceptable work flow — was supported by substantial evidence. The Board denied review of that decision.

    II

    Under 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (1982), an agency may remove an employee for “unacceptable performance,” which 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) defines as performance that “fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.” Section 4302(b)(1) requires the establishment of *832“performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria ... related to the job in question for each employee or position....”

    A. Ms. Wallace first contends that the performance standards upon which she was evaluated and removed are vague, subjective, and nonspecific, and therefore her removal was invalid under 5 U.S.C. § 4302 and this court’s decision in Wilson v.