De Santis v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2016 )
[…] because the position he occupied for a brief time in 2013
    was (like most FAA positions) in the competitive service
    on March 31, 1996. We reject that interpretation of
    section 40122(g)(3), which we interpret instead to require
    application of pre–April 1996 appeal rights to an FAA
    employee based on the actual status of the employee’s
    position at the time of the challenged action (which we
    will call the “current” status), not based on the status of
    the same position, or of some similar position, before April
    1996.
    Section 40122(g)(3) authorizes “an employee of the
    [FAA]” to appeal to the Board “any action that was ap-
    pealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation
    as of March 31, 1996.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    (g)(3) (emphases
    added). In interpreting that language for purposes of
    resolving the issue presented to us, we begin by noting
    what it cannot sensibly mean.
    Thus, although the words alone might bear the mean-