De Santis v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2016 )
[…] 31, 1996. Mr. De Santis himself was not employed by the
    FAA at that time. By now, twenty years after 1996, a
    large number of the FAA’s current employees must have
    joined the agency after March 31, 1996, and before long,
    that will be so for all FAA employees.
    The only sensible interpretation of section 40122(g)(3)
    is that the appeal rights are tied to the position of the
    claimant. That is so even if the “any action” language,
    taken by itself, may refer to the agency conduct, not
    aspects of the position held by the claimant. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
     (“Actions covered” include removal, suspension for
    more than 14 days, reduction in grade, reduction in pay,
    and furlough of 30 days or less); 
    id.
     § 4303(a) (“Actions
    based on unacceptable performance”; “an agency may
    reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable
    performance”); id. § 2302(a)(2)(A) (defining “personnel
    action”). Section 40122(g)(3) does not say that any FAA
    employee can now appeal any action. It says that an FAA
    employee can appeal “any action that was appealable to
    the Board,” and that language necessarily invokes the full