De Santis v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2016 )
[…] dell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the
    21st Century (Ford Act). Pub. L. No. 106-181, §§ 307(a),
    308(b), 
    114 Stat. 61
    , 124–26 (2000) (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    (g)(2)–(3)). The Senate Report stated an aim to
    “reinstate the statutory requirement for the FAA to
    adhere to merit system principles and restore the right of
    FAA employees to submit appeals to the [Board].” S. Rep.
    No. 106-9, at 36 (1999). To do so, the Ford Act added a
    new category to the list of exceptions (to the FAA’s gen-
    eral Title 5 exemption) in 
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    (g)(2): “sec-
    tions 1204, 1211–1218, 1221, and 7701–7703, relating to
    the Merit Systems Protection Board.”           
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    (g)(2)(H). That addition reestablished the Board’s
    jurisdiction over FAA employee appeals. A further provi-
    sion added by the Ford Act then defined what appeal
    rights FAA employees may invoke:
    an employee of the [FAA] may submit an appeal