Helman v. DVA , 856 F.3d 920 ( 2017 )
[…] position, 
    id. § 713(b)(1),
    whereas Title 5 allows the indi-
    vidual to receive the highest of various basic rates of pay,
    5 U.S.C. § 3594(c)(1)(B)(i)–(iii). Finally, § 713 prohibits
    placing executives on administrative leave. 38 U.S.C.
    § 713(b)(2).
    Second, with respect to the MSPB appeal process,
    § 713 creates an accelerated timeline for appeals to the
    MSPB and shortens the MSPB appeals themselves. For
    example, where Title 5 provides thirty days to appeal an
    adverse action to the MSPB, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1),
    § 713 only provides seven, 38 U.S.C. § 713(d)(2)(B).
    Section 713 also requires the MSPB, pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
    § 7701(b)(1), to refer all appeals to an administrative
    judge who “shall issue a decision not later than 21 days
    after the date of the appeal.” 38 U.S.C. § 713(e)(1).
    Additionally, the removal or transfer may not be stayed
    during the appeal to the administrative judge,
    
    id. § 713(e)(4),
    and the Secretary and the Board must
    ensure that the appeal is expedited, 
    id. § 713(e)(6);
    see also Veterans Access Act § 707(b)(1), (3), 128 Stat. at
    1    “[M]isconduct includes neglect of duty, malfea-
    sance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to
    accompany a position in a transfer of function.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 713(g)(2). The term “performance,” which does not
    appear in § 7543(a) of Title 5, is undefined in § 713.
    6                                             HELMAN   v. DVA
    1754, 1800 (requiring the Board to promulgate rules for
    the processing of expedited appeals under § 713 and
    authorizing the Board to waive any regulation as neces-
    sary for that purpose). Section 713 denies senior execu-
    tives any type of pay, bonus, or benefit during their
    appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 713(e)(5). In contrast to Title 5,
    administrative judges’ decisions under § 713 are final and
    Board or judicial review is prohibited. 
    Id. § 713(e)(2)
    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including
    section 7703 of title 5, the decision of an administrative
    judge . . . shall be final and shall not be subject to any
    further appeal.”).
    II
    Ms. Helman was the Director of the Phoenix Veterans
    Affairs Health Care System, which is operated by the
    DVA. On November 10, 2014, Deputy Secretary Gibson
    notified Ms. Helman in writing of a pending action to
    remove her from federal service pursuant to § 707 (codi-