Helman v. DVA , 856 F.3d 920 ( 2017 )
[…] of final decision-making authority to MSPB administra-
    tive judges. For example, the MSPB administrative judge
    may simply decline to render a decision within 21 days,
    thereby causing the employee’s removal or transfer to
    become final.
    B
    Having concluded that § 713(e)(2) in its entirety and
    portions of § 713(e)(3) and § 713(e)(5) are unconstitution-
    al, we must consider whether they are severable from the
    remainder of the statute. Ms. Helman maintains that
    they are not and urges this court to invalidate § 713 in its
    4   Removing the invalid provisions, § 713(e)(3) now
    reads as follows: “(3) In any case in which the adminis-
    trative judge cannot issue a decision in accordance with
    the 21-day requirement under paragraph (1), the removal
    or transfer is final. In such a case, the Merit Systems
    Protection Board shall, within 14 days after the date that
    such removal or transfer is final, submit to Congress . . . .”
    38 U.S.C. § 713(e)(3) (strikethrough added to indicate
    invalidated portion). Similarly, § 713(e)(5) now reads as
    follows: “(5) During the period beginning on the date on
    which an individual appeals a removal from the civil
    service under subsection (d) and ending on the date that
    the administrative judge issues a final decision on such
    appeal, such individual may not receive any pay . . . .” 
    Id. § 713(e)(5)
    (strikethrough added to indicate invalidated
    portion).
    16                                            HELMAN   v. DVA
    entirety. The government on the other hand, applying
    Supreme Court severability principles, maintains that the