Graham Engineering Corp. v. United States , 510 F.3d 1385 ( 2007 )
[…] permitted in connection with destruction of unused goods before exportation, but
    exportation alone, without any kind of involvement by Customs concerning exportation,
    is the only test of entitlement to the unused (but not destroyed) merchandise duty
    drawback. Customs argued, to the contrary, that the statute was silent as to how the
    United States could satisfy itself that goods exported actually had been unused in the
    United States. Customs pointed to the rulemaking authority embedded in section 1313
    itself, subsection (l), which provides that “[a]llowance of the privileges provided for in
    this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the
    Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.” Customs argued that Congress had, through
    2007-1167                                3
    its grant of specific rulemaking authority, recognized the need for reasonable regulatory
    action to implement and enforce the statutory unused merchandise duty drawback. The