Graham Engineering Corp. v. United States , 510 F.3d 1385 ( 2007 )
[…] itself, subsection (l), which provides that “[a]llowance of the privileges provided for in
    this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as the
    Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.” Customs argued that Congress had, through
    2007-1167                                3
    its grant of specific rulemaking authority, recognized the need for reasonable regulatory
    action to implement and enforce the statutory unused merchandise duty drawback. The
    regulation in question, 
    19 C.F.R. § 191.35
    (a), provides that “[a] notice of intent to export
    merchandise which may be the subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim
    (
    19 U.S.C. § 1919
    (j)) must be provided to the Customs Service to give Customs the
    opportunity to examine the merchandise.” The regulation requires that the notice of
    intent to export be provided at least two working days before the date of intended
    exportation.
    The Court of International Trade rejected Graham’s argument that Customs