Comfort v. McDonald , 670 F. App'x 711 ( 2016 )
[…] the Veterans Court determined that Mr. Comfort failed to
    demonstrate that his condition prevented him from filing
    a notice of appeal. Mr. Comfort now appeals to this
    Court.
    DISCUSSION
    Our ability to review a decision of the Veterans Court
    is limited. We may review “the validity of a decision of
    the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or
    regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a
    determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on
    by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a). We have exclusive jurisdiction “to
    review and decide any challenge to the validity of any
    statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof
    4                                     COMFORT   v. MCDONALD
    brought under [
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    ], and to interpret consti-
    tutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented
    and necessary to a decision.” 
    Id.
     § 7292(c). Except to the
    extent an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we “may
    not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or
    (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
    facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
    We agree with the government that we do not have
    jurisdiction over this appeal under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2).
    Interpretation of the contents of a claim for benefits is a
    factual matter over which this Court does not have juris-
    diction.