Francisco v. Office of Personnel Management , 620 F. App'x 908 ( 2015 )
[…] rights through covered service may not create annuity
    rights through a deposit under 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a).
    We agree with the government’s arguments. A feder-
    al employee seeking retirement benefits must demon-
    strate by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is
    entitled to the benefits. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) (2015);
    Cheeseman v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    791 F.2d 138
    , 141
    (Fed. Cir. 1986). Eligibility for retirement benefits under
    the CSRA generally requires that the employee demon-
    strate that they meet two conditions. 5 U.S.C. § 8333;
    Rosete v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    48 F.3d 514
    , 516 (Fed. Cir.
    1995). First, the employee “must complete at least 5
    years of civilian service before he is eligible for an annuity
    under this subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8333(a). This service
    is termed “creditable service,” and most federal service is
    creditable. Herrera v. United States, 
    849 F.2d 1416
    , 1417
    (Fed. Cir. 1988). There is no dispute that Francisco has
    completed at least five years of creditable service. Second,