Bmw of North America LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] ministrative Review in the Federal Register;
    (3) Commerce, in order to obtain pertinent infor-
    mation, distributes or makes available question-
    naires to those entities Commerce designated in
    the notice of Initiation; and (4) on the basis of the
    information gathered, Commerce determines the
    antidumping duty rates applicable to each entry or
    type of entries and publishes these determinations
    in the Federal Register.
    Transcom, Inc. v. United States, 
    123 F. Supp. 2d 1372
    ,
    1374 (2000) (first citing 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) (1994); then
    citing 19 C.F.R. §§353.22, 353.31 (1995)). Under 19 U.S.C.
    § 1675(a)(3)(A), Commerce must “make a preliminary de-
    termination . . . within 245 days after the last day of the
    month in which occurs the anniversary of the date of the
    publication of the order [for which review is requested].”
    BMW OF NORTH AMERICA LLC v. UNITED STATES                  11
    BMW argues that Commerce’s notice that it was “dis-
    continuing all unfinished administrative reviews” effec-