Barlow & Haun, Inc. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] signed, the government exceeded its authority in suspend-
    ing the leases. 
    Id. Here, Barlow
    argues that the BLM’s regulations im-
    posed new provisions regarding trona miner safety not
    contemplated by the leases. We disagree. Contrary to
    Barlow’s argument, the BLM had authority to regulate
    the safety of trona miners under the regulations that were
    in effect when the leases began. For example, 43 C.F.R.
    § 3162.1(a) provides that lease operators must conduct all
    operations “in a manner which . . . protects life and prop-
    erty.” Additionally, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-2(a) states that a
    lease operator “shall utilize and maintain materials and
    equipment necessary to insure the safety of operating
    conditions and procedures.” Barlow responds that the
    BARLOW & HAUN, INC.   v. US                              11
    regulations must specifically reference a particular min-
    eral (here trona), and must explicitly list other worker
    safety, in order for leases incorporating these regulations