McKinney v. McDonald , 796 F.3d 1377 ( 2015 )
[…] determine which regulations were in effect at the time of
    the prior decision. J.A. 14. For these reasons, the VA
    declined to change the 2011 regulation’s effective date. 2
    Petitioners timely petitioned this court for review.
    2   With respect to the language in the settlement
    agreement in the Mallory case, the VA disagreed with
    Petitioners’ argument that “[v]eterans falling under the
    10                                   MCKINNEY   v. MCDONALD
    DISCUSSION
    This case arises under our original jurisdiction pursu-
    ant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    , which provides that:
    An action of the Secretary to which section
    552(a)(1) or 553 of this title 5 (or both) refers is
    subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in
    accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be
    sought only in the United States Court of Appeals
    for the Federal Circuit.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    . Under this statute, we have jurisdiction
    to review “the VA’s procedural and substantive rules, any
    amendments to those rules, and the process in which
    those rules are made or amended.” Disabled Am. Veter-
    ans v. Gober, 
    234 F.3d 682