McKinney v. McDonald , 796 F.3d 1377 ( 2015 )
[…] sumption of service connection for Vietnam veterans who
    MCKINNEY   v. MCDONALD                                    13
    developed type-2 diabetes. 
    Id. at 1377, n.1
    . In Liesegang,
    we found that 
    38 U.S.C. § 1116
    , which authorized the
    regulation at issue, did not contain “express and unam-
    biguous permission” for VA to issue a retroactive regula-
    tion. 
    Id.
    In its letter denying Petitioners’ request for rulemak-
    ing, the VA explained that it issued the 2011 regulation
    pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a), which provides the Secre-
    tary with the ability to prescribe all “necessary” and
    “appropriate” rules to carry out the laws administered by
    the VA, including “regulations with respect to the nature
    and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking
    and furnishing them in order to establish the right to
    benefits under such laws.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    (a)(1). As the
    VA explained, that statute provides no express and un-
    ambiguous permission to issue retroactive regulations.
    The VA further indicated that, “[a]lthough there may be
    exceptional circumstances in which it may be appropriate