Barnes v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 625 F. App'x 996 ( 2015 )
[…] to the high volume of furlough appeals filed at that time.
    
    Id. 4 BARNES
      v. MSPB
    conceded that “the delay was entirely his fault,” the Board
    explained that “an appellant is responsible for the errors
    of his chosen representative.” 
    Id. at *8.
    The Board fur-
    ther questioned how counsel could claim that he did not
    realize the length issue until the last minute. 
    Id. And, the
    Board noted that counsel could have filed a motion for
    extension of time on March 28, 2014. 
    Id. at *8-9
    (citing 5
    C.F.R. § 1201.114(f) (“Motions for extensions must be filed
    with the Clerk of the Board on or before the date on which
    the petition or other pleading is due.”)).
    Considering all of the circumstances, the Board dis-
    missed the petition as untimely filed. The AJ’s initial
    decision thus became the final decision of the Board with
    respect to Barnes’ removal. Barnes timely petitioned this