Moffitt v. McDonald ( 2015 )
[…] receive” in a similar statute—38 U.S.C. § 1318—as the
    “actual receipt of total disability benefits for a minimum
    period of 10 years, not [merely] entitlement thereto.”
    
    Moffitt, 26 Vet. App. at 431
    (quoting VA Gen. Coun. Prec.
    68-90 (July 18, 1990) (alteration in original)). In that
    report, the “VA gave no indication that it would provide
    de novo review of a veteran’s previously denied claims to
    see if she or he hypothetically would be entitled to a total
    disability rating.” 
    Id. In 1992—roughly
    nine months before Congress
    amended § 1311 to include enhanced DIC benefits—the
    VA promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106, which provided
    that:
    Except with respect to benefits under the provi-
    sions of 38 U.S.C. 1318 . . . , issues involved in a
    survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided
    without regard to any prior disposition of those is-
    sues during the veteran’s lifetime.
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (1992). In our 2000 decision in Hix,
    we found that, because § 20.1106 specifically excluded
    12                                      MOFFITT   v. MCDONALD
    § 1318—but not § 1311—hypothetical entitlement claims