Moffitt v. McDonald ( 2015 )
[…] On appeal, this court held that the VA reasonably
    construed “entitled to receive” in § 1311 and § 1318 to
    exclude “new claims filed posthumously by a veteran’s
    survivor, that is, claims where no claim had been denied
    and was not subject to reopening.” NOVA 
    II, 314 F.3d at 1380
    . We remanded, however, for further rulemaking
    proceedings so that the VA could harmonize the imple-
    menting regulations for § 1311(a)(2) and § 1318. 
    Id. at 1381.
        This court’s remand in NOVA II prompted the VA to
    promulgate 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(f)(3), which interpreted the
    phrase “entitled to receive” in § 1311(a)(2) to prohibit
    hypothetical entitlement claims. See 
    Kernea, 724 F.3d at 1380
    . Specifically, § 3.10(f)(3) defines “entitled to receive”
    as used in § 1311(a)(2) to mean “that the veteran filed a
    claim for disability compensation during his or her life-
    time and” either: (1) “would have received total disability
    compensation for [the eight years prior to death] but for
    [CUE] . . . in a decision on a claim filed during the veter-
    an’s lifetime;” or (2) “service department records . . .
    provide[] a basis for reopening a claim finally decided
    during the veteran’s lifetime” and retroactively awarding
    a total disability rating for the eight years prior to death.
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10(f)(3)(i-ii).