Weiss v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 603 F. App'x 938 ( 2015 )
[…] 2013 motion.
    On February 28, 2014, the Board issued a final order
    dismissing Ms. Weiss’s petition as untimely filed. The
    Board noted that although her deadline had been extend-
    ed to January 7, 2013, Ms. Weiss did not file her petition
    until January 8, 2013. The Board acknowledged that
    Ms. Weiss was pro se and that the 1-day delay was mini-
    mal, but found that she had failed to show good cause for
    the delay. Ms. Weiss appeals.
    II
    A petition for review of an administrative judge’s de-
    cision must be filed with the Board within 35 days. 5
    C.F.R. § 1201.114(e). The Board has discretion to waive
    this requirement if a party requests such waiver and
    shows good cause. 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.12 and 1201.114(f),
    (g). Petitioners seeking a waiver must file “[a] specific
    and detailed description of the circumstances causing the
    late filing, accompanied by supporting documentation or
    other evidence.” Ford-Clifton v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs,
    
    661 F.3d 655
    , 659 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).
    Although the length of delay is a factor the Board must
    consider in its analysis of whether to waive the timely
    filing requirement, it is not the only factor to be consid-