Downhole Pipe & Equipment, L.P. v. United States , 776 F.3d 1369 ( 2015 )
[…] a petition filed with Commerce by a domestic industry.
    Duferco Steel, 
    296 F.3d at 1089
    . The petition defines the
    initial scope of the investigation. 
    Id.
     After a petition is
    received, several statutory criteria must be met before
    Commerce may initiate an investigation, including de-
    termining whether the petition was filed on behalf of the
    domestic industry, 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(2),
    and whether there is domestic industry support for the
    10                        DOWNHOLE PIPE & EQUIPMENT    v. US
    petition, id. § 1673a(c)(4). To determine whether there is
    industry support, Commerce must determine whether
    domestic producers or workers who support the petition
    “account for at least 25 percent of the total production of
    the domestic like product.” Id. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(i). If
    Commerce determines the petition lacks industry support,
    it “shall dismiss the petition [and] terminate the proceed-
    ing.” Id. § 1673a(c)(3). If, however, Commerce “makes a
    determination with respect to initiating an investigation,