Dongtai Peak Honey Industry Co. v. United States , 777 F.3d 1343 ( 2015 )
[…] tion),” and when Appellant submitted its Supplemental
    Response, “there were many months yet before Com-
    merce’s final results were due. That is, there was ample
    time for Commerce to complete a very thorough and
    comprehensive analysis.” Id. at 24 (emphasis added).
    Finally, Dongtai Peak argues “fairness and accuracy also
    require that Commerce accept the late submission” be-
    cause “Commerce’s refusal to extend the deadline unfairly
    prejudiced Appellant’s right to receive its own calculated
    rate using its own information.” Id. at 6, 25–26.
    Under 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.302
    (b) (2012), 2 Commerce
    “may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by
    this part.” A party may request an extension “[b]efore the
    applicable time limit . . . expires,” and such a “request
    must be in writing, . . . and state the reasons for the
    request.” 
    Id.
     § 351.302(c) (emphasis added). If Commerce
    refuses to extend the time limit, it “will not consider or
    retain in the official record of the proceeding . . .
    [u]ntimely filed factual information, written argument, or
    other material that the Secretary rejects.”            Id.
    § 351.302(d)(1)(i).
    The United States Supreme Court has clarified that,
    “[a]bsent constitutional constraints or extremely compel-
    ling circumstances[,] the administrative agencies should
    be free to fashion their own rules of procedure and to