Reeves v. McDonald , 603 F. App'x 956 ( 2015 )
[…] reopen his claim in 2002 based on new and material
    evidence. The Board subsequently granted his applica-
    tion and awarded him service-connected disability bene-
    fits, with an effective date of June 13, 2002.
    In December 2006, Mr. Reeves filed a motion for revi-
    sion of the 1983 Board decision, claiming that he was
    entitled to an earlier effective date for his award of bene-
    fits. He argued that the 1983 decision contained clear
    and unmistakable error (“CUE”) because the Board had
    failed to apply the combat presumption contained in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b). 1 The Board rejected that argument,
    1 Section 1154(b) provides, in pertinent part, that
    for a combat veteran “the Secretary shall accept as suffi-
    cient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury
    alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such
    service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-
    REEVES   v. MCDONALD                                       3
    relying in part on its interpretation of the scope of section
    1154(b). The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s deci-
    sion. On appeal, we reversed the Veterans Court and
    remanded for further proceedings.