2 SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES
[…] Amendments” are not “a sufficient basis for jurisdiction
because they do not mandate payment of money by the
government.”).
Similarly, Soliman’s argument based on Chapter 75 of
Title 5 is not well taken. Soliman does not appear to have
raised this issue before the Claims Court. Even where a
party appears pro se, “[i]ssues not properly raised before
the [trial] court are waived on appeal.” Stauffer v. Brooks
Bros. Grp.,
758 F.3d 1314, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Moreo-
ver, the Claims Court does not have jurisdiction over
claims brought pursuant to Chapter 75 of Title 5, see 5
U.S.C. § 7513(d) (“An employee against whom an action is
taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit
Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this
ployed with the ITAO by appointment.” Opinion,
2017
WL 3634240, at *6. The court merely referred to the May
2009 SF50 as “reinforce[ing]” its determination.
Id.
8 SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES
title.”), or personnel actions covered by that chapter, see
United States v. Fausto,