Soliman v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] have been futile.
    We agree with the government that 28 U.S.C. § 1631
    did not require the Claims Court to transfer this case.
    Section 1631 provides in relevant part:
    Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as de-
    fined in section 610 of this title . . . and that court
    finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court
    shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer
    such action . . . to any other such court in which
    the action . . . could have been brought at the time
    it was filed or noticed . . . .
    28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphases added). Section 610 defines
    “court” as “the courts of appeals and district courts of the
    United States, the United States District Court for the
    SOLIMAN   v. UNITED STATES                                   9
    District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam,
    the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States
    Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International
    Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610.
    Soliman has not identified another court in which this
    action could have been brought, and we are aware of
    none.     Soliman’s contract termination claims exceed
    $10,000 in damages and thus are not within the jurisdic-
    tion of any district court.