2 SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES
[…] properly raised, and that the proposed amendment would
have been futile.
We agree with the government that 28 U.S.C. § 1631
did not require the Claims Court to transfer this case.
Section 1631 provides in relevant part:
Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as de-
fined in section 610 of this title . . . and that court
finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court
shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer
such action . . . to any other such court in which
the action . . . could have been brought at the time
it was filed or noticed . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphases added). Section 610 defines
“court” as “the courts of appeals and district courts of the
United States, the United States District Court for the
SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES 9
District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam,
the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States
Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International
Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610.
Soliman has not identified another court in which this
action could have been brought, and we are aware of
none. Soliman’s contract termination claims exceed
$10,000 in damages and thus are not within the jurisdic-
tion of any district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2).