2 KRISTOF v. AIR FORCE
[…] followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
3 Section 9.4.i provides: “Suspension cases must be
resolved as quickly as circumstances permit. Suspensions
exceeding 180 days must be closely monitored and man-
aged by the adjudication facility concerned so as to expedi-
tiously reach a new national security eligibility
determination.” J.A. 171.
Case: 21-2033 Document: 56 Page: 5 Filed: 02/23/2023
KRISTOF v. AIR FORCE 5
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Hornseth v. Dep’t of the Navy,
916 F.3d
1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2019).
Certain adverse employment actions can be appealed
to the Board under
5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), which provides that
“[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
section is entitled to appeal to the [Board].” Section 7512
defines the actions covered by § 7513(d) to include “a sus-
pension for more than 14 days” but not the denial of a se-
curity clearance. In Department of the Navy v. Egan, the
Supreme Court held that “[a] denial of a security clearance