Toomer v. McDonald , 783 F.3d 1229 ( 2015 )
[…] in making the decision.” Except to the extent that a
    constitutional issue is presented, this court may not
    review “a challenge to a factual determination,” or “a
    challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
    particular case.” 
    Id.
     § 7292(d)(2)(A)–(B). The Veterans
    Court’s legal determinations are reviewed de novo.
    Cushman v. Shinseki, 
    576 F.3d 1290
    , 1296 (Fed. Cir.
    2009).
    II. The Veterans Court Properly Found Mr. Toomer Failed
    to Overcome the Presumption of Regularity
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a), “the Secretary [of the VA]
    shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to
    the claimant’s representative) notice of [its] decision
    [affecting the provision of benefits].” In addition, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (e)(1) provides: “After reaching a decision on
    a case, the Board shall promptly mail a copy of its written
    decision to the claimant at the last known address of the