Brewer v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Civil Division, United States Department of Justice, Wash-
    ington, DC, for defendant-appellee. Also represented by
    BRIAN M. BOYNTON, DEBORAH ANN BYNUM, MARTIN F.
    HOCKEY, JR.
    ______________________
    Before NEWMAN, CLEVENGER, and STOLL, Circuit Judges.
    Case: 21-1872     Document: 34     Page: 2    Filed: 02/27/2023
    2                                               BREWER   v. US
    PER CURIAM.
    Kevin Lamonte Brewer appeals from the final decision
    of the United States Court of Federal Claims dismissing
    his complaint for monetary relief under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    .
    For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the dismissal of
    Mr. Brewer’s complaint.
    BACKGROUND
    Section 1495 provides that the Court of Federal Claims
    “shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim
    for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense
    against the United States and imprisoned.” A companion
    statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    , provides that any person suing
    under § 1495 must allege and prove, among other things,
    that his conviction has been reversed and that “his acts,
    deeds, or omissions in connection with the charge on which