Brewer v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] United States
    v. Brewer, 
    853 F. App’x 46
    , 46 (8th Cir. 2021). Shortly after
    Mr. Brewer’s appeal to this court was submitted for deci-
    sion, the Supreme Court denied his petition for certiorari
    regarding the Eighth Circuit’s decision. Brewer v. United
    States, 
    142 S. Ct. 1242 (2022)
    .
    Case: 21-1872     Document: 34       Page: 4    Filed: 02/27/2023
    4                                                 BREWER   v. US
    We agree with the Court of Federal Claims that
    Mr. Brewer’s claim for monetary relief under § 1495 cannot
    succeed without him having been granted a certificate of
    innocence. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (b) (“Proof of the requisite facts
    shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts
    are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not
    be received.”); see also, e.g., Sykes v. United States, 
    105 Fed. Cl. 231
    , 233 (2012) (“[A]n unjust conviction and imprison-
    ment claim must be established by either a certificate
    granted by the court of conviction or a pardon.”).
    Mr. Brewer has now exhausted all remedies in seeking a