Wind Tower Trade Coalition v. United States , 741 F.3d 89 ( 2014 )
[…] preliminary duty margins Commerce calculated in its
    preliminary determinations.
    Commerce      then      made      final   affirmative
    determinations, after which the ITC issued its final
    affirmative determination in an evenly-divided vote (i.e.,
    three negative votes and three affirmative votes). Utility
    Scale Wind Towers from China and Vietnam, 
    78 Fed. Reg. 10,210
    , 10,210 n.2 (ITC Feb. 13, 2013) (final injury
    determination) (“ITC Determination”).         Under the
    “divided vote” provision of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (11), the ITC’s
    split vote constituted an affirmative determination. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (11) (“If the Commissioners voting on a
    determination by the [ITC] . . . are evenly divided as to
    whether the determination should be affirmative or
    negative, the [ITC] shall be deemed to have made an
    affirmative determination.”).      However, of the six
    WIND TOWER TRADE   v. US                                5
    Commissioners on the investigation panel, three
    Commissioners voted entirely in the negative, finding
    neither material injury nor threat of injury, two