BYRD v. HHS
[…] and (2) warned him that his failure to provide the required
material would result in the dismissal of his petition.
Second, the chief special master applied the correct law
to her analysis of Mr. Byrd’s claim. As noted above, Mr.
Byrd was required to show that he had suffered the resid-
ual effects or complications of his claimed vaccine injury for
more than six months. He also was required to satisfy the
requirements of Althen. Rather than addressing the six-
BYRD v. HHS
8
month requirement, Mr. Byrd appears to argue for the first
time that he satisfied the alternative requirement under 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(iii) of having “suffered such ill-
ness disability, injury, or condition from the vaccine which
resulted in inpatient hospitalization or surgery.” Appel-
lant’s Informal Br. at 8; see also Byrd
II, 142 Fed. Cl. at 85
& n.10 (“Mr. Byrd also never claimed, nor provided evi-
dence to support, inpatient hospitalization or surgery.”).
We need not reach this argument, however, because Mr.