Ps Chez Sidney, L.L.C. v. U.S. International Trade Commission ( 2012 )
[…] Natural Resources
    Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984). See Ad Hoc
    Shrimp Trade Action Comm. v. United States, 
    596 F.3d 1365
    , 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The Chevron analysis has
    two steps. First, we must determine if there is an ambi-
    guity in the statute such that an agency has room to
    interpret. If so, then we must determine whether the
    agency’s action is a reasonable interpretation of Con-
    gress’s intent. Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842-43
    .
    We begin with the question of whether the language
    of § 1675c(d) is reasonably susceptible to only one inter-
    pretation. Section 1675c(d) requires the ITC to forward to
    Customs “a list of persons that indicate support of the
    petition by letter or through questionnaire response.” By
    its terms, the statute clearly defines “ supporters” as
    11                              PS CHEZ SIDNEY v. USITC
    persons who either submitted letters or responded to
    questionnaires. Both the ITC and Customs, however,
    contend that § 1675c(d) requires not just the submission