Fluor Tec, Corp. v. U.S. Patent and Trademark Office , 499 F. App'x 35 ( 2012 )
[…] not incorporated by reference into the patent specification
    or part of the prosecution history of the reexamination
    application. Fluor admits that Gazzi was never refer-
    enced in arguments to the Examiner or the Board and
    was not part of the administrative record considered by
    the Board, but nevertheless contends that it was within
    the knowledge of a person of ordinary skill in the art and
    therefore the Board’s failure to consider it warrants
    vacating and remanding the Board’s decision. Appellant
    Reply. Br. 9. However, because 35 U.S.C. § 144 provides
    that we “review the decision from which an appeal is
    taken on the record before the [PTO],” Gazzi is not prop-
    erly before us for consideration on appeal. In re Watts,
    
    354 F.3d 1362
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (“[R]eview of the
    Board’s decision is confined to the ‘four corners’ of that
    record.”).
    11                                      FLUOR TEC   v.