Taylor v. United States , 616 F. App'x 423 ( 2015 )
[…] however, specifically exempt the United States from
    liability. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2520(a), 2707(a) (both “other than
    the United States”). On appeal, appellant’s informal brief
    instead referenced Section 2712. This Section specifically
    requires actions be filed “in United States District Court
    ….” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a). Hence, none of the sections of
    Title 18 relied on create jurisdiction in the Court of Fed-
    eral Claims.
    Jurisdiction over Mr. Taylor’s other claims is explicit-
    ly granted to the district courts. The Internal Revenue
    Code, under 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1), provides that the
    remedy for violations of the relevant statute is “a civil
    action for damages against the United States in a district
    court of the United States.” (emphasis added); see also
    Calhoun v. United States, 
    32 Fed. Cl. 400
    , 407 (1994)
    aff'd, 
    61 F.3d 918
    (Fed. Cir. 1995). Likewise, the Privacy
    Act, under 5 U.S.C.A. § 552a(g)(1), provides “the district
    courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction” over