Baney v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 513 F. App'x 957 ( 2013 )
[…] affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Baney, a Veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard, was em-
    ployed as a Supervisory Cook at the U.S. Department of
    Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons’ Federal Correctional
    Facility in Seagoville, Texas (the “Agency”) until his
    retirement was effected on December 31, 2011, the last
    day of the month in which he reached 57 years of age. In
    that capacity, Baney served for more than 24 years in a
    law enforcement officer position subject to a mandatory
    retirement requirement as set forth at 
    5 U.S.C. § 8425
    (b)
    (“A law enforcement officer . . . shall be separated from
    the service on the last day of the month in which [he]
    becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if
    then over that age.”). In January 2012, Baney appealed
    his retirement from the Agency to the Board as involun-
    tarily coerced, ostensibly contending that he was wrongly
    subjected to the mandatory age provision because, in
    2009, President Obama purportedly obviated the statuto-