Baney v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 513 F. App'x 957 ( 2013 )
[…] Kelley v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 241 F.3d
    JOHN-PIERRE BANEY   v. MSPB                              5
    1368, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The Board’s jurisdiction is
    not plenary, but is limited to those matters over which it
    has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.
    Johnston v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    518 F.3d 905
    , 909 (Fed.
    Cir. 2008). An appellant has the burden to establish the
    Board’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.
    Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    437 F.3d 1322
    , 1344
    (Fed. Cir. 2006) (en banc); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (a)(2)(i). A
    preponderance of the evidence is that “degree of relevant
    evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record
    as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a con-
    tested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (c)(2).
    On appeal, Baney repeatedly avers that he should
    have been permitted a hearing and vaguely asserts that
    the Board should have considered a USERRA retaliation
    claim. He maintains that the Board did not consider all