All Courts |
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). We must affirm the Board’s final decision unless we determine that it is (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Sandel v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
28 F.3d 1185, 1186 (Fed. Cir. 1994). III A Mr. Moltzen’s primary complaint is that the EBSA used unlawfully-subjective criteria to evaluate his perfor- mance. Under
5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1), a performance evaluation system must establish “performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria.” Mr. Moltzen emphasizes the AJ’s finding that the “some” versus “few” difference in performance standards was impermissibly subjective. Mr. Moltzen contends that the vague written standards cannot be “cured” and there- fore cannot be the basis for his removal.