Sacchetti v. United States , 711 F. App'x 979 ( 2017 )
[…] 28 Fed. Cl. 25
    . Moreover, John Sacchetti does not appeal the
    Claims Court’s decision to deny substitution.
    SACCHETTI   v. UNITED STATES                               5
    U.S.C. § 1498 on the ground that the government was
    infringing his patents. Appx. at 13-14. The government
    agrees, and notes that this action arose pursuant to
    Section 1498 and the Lanham Act. Appellee Br. at 1.
    John Sacchetti has not expressed a different view.
    A cause of action arises for the government’s unau-
    thorized use of a patent owner’s claimed invention under
    28 U.S.C. § 1498 (2012). See 
    id. § 1498(a)
    (“Whenever an
    invention described in and covered by a patent of the
    United States is used or manufactured by or for the
    United States without license of the owner thereof or
    lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s
    remedy shall be by action against the United States in the
    [Claims Court] for the recovery of his reasonable and
    entire compensation for such use and manufacture.”).
    Importantly, the jurisdictional clock for a § 1498 ac-
    tion begins to run when the government first uses the
    claimed invention without authorization and that specific
    use is not considered continuous in nature for jurisdic-
    tional purposes. See Starobin v. United States,