May v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] sion, the VA concluded that Mr. May’s entitlement to DIC
    benefits ended on February 1, 2017, when he married
    Juanita Johnson. Mr. May now seeks a reinstatement of
    DIC benefits based on his divorce from Ms. Johnson on Sep-
    tember 20, 2018. 2 Appellant’s Informal Br. 4; SAppx2.
    Mr. May filed a notice of appeal to the Veterans Court
    on February 4, 2021, listing the date of the Board’s decision
    as February 19, 2019. SAppx4. But the Board had not
    1   “SAppx” refers to the government’s supplemental
    appendix.
    2   See 
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (e) (“The marriage of a child of
    a veteran shall not bar recognition of such child as the child
    of the veteran for benefit purposes if the marriage is void,
    or has been annulled by a court with basic authority to ren-
    der annulment decrees unless the Secretary determines
    that the annulment was secured through fraud by either
    party or collusion.”).
    Case: 22-1803      Document: 28     Page: 3   Filed: 03/06/2023
    MAY   v. MCDONOUGH                                         3
    rendered a decision on February 19, 2019; rather, Mr. May
    had received correspondence that day from a VA regional