Meridian Products, LLC v. United States , 851 F.3d 1375 ( 2017 )
[…] tute for language in the order itself” because “[i]t is the
    responsibility of [Commerce], not those who [participated
    in] the proceedings, to determine the scope of the final
    orders.” 
    Duferco, 296 F.3d at 1097
    (footnote omitted).
    Commerce’s analysis of these sources against the product
    in question produces factual findings reviewed for sub-
    stantial evidence. See, e.g., Fedmet Res. Corp. v. United
    States, 
    755 F.3d 912
    , 919–22 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (reviewing
    Commerce’s analysis under § 351.225(k)(1) for substantial
    evidence).
    MERIDIAN PRODS., LLC   v. UNITED STATES                     11
    If the descriptions in the § 351.225(k)(1) sources “are
    not dispositive,” 8 Commerce will consider the following
    factors: “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product;
    (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he
    ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in
    which the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which
    the product is advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.225(k)(2). “In conducting this analysis, it is well
    settled that Commerce has discretion in how to balance”
    these factors. Novosteel SA v. United States, 
    128 F. Supp. 2d
    720, 732 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2001) (internal quotation