2 BENNETT v. MCDONOUGH
[…] BENNETT v. MCDONOUGH 3
provisions of
38 C.F.R. § 4.118, Diagnostic Code (DC) 7800”
for Mr. Bennett’s “pseudofolliculitis barbae with disfigure-
ment.” S.A. 174. 1 The parties did not agree on an effective
date for the new rating, and Mr. Bennett preserved his
right to appeal any determination of an effective date by
the Regional Office.
In 2018, Mr. Bennett’s Regional Office updated his dis-
ability rating to 30% with an effective date of April 26,
2011, the date the VA received the claim that ultimately
led to the 2018 settlement between Mr. Bennett and the
agency. See
38 U.S.C. § 5110(a)(1) (“Unless specifically
provided otherwise . . . the effective date of an award based
on an initial claim, or a supplemental claim, of compensa-
tion . . . shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of ap-
plication therefor.”); Arellano v. McDonough,
143 S. Ct.
543, 546–47 (2023). Mr. Bennett appealed the Regional Of-
fice’s decision to the Board, which affirmed. The Board
found that there was no evidence of “an earlier, unadjudi-
cated claim for an increased rating for [Mr. Bennett’s] skin