Edenfield v. DVA ( 2023 )
[…] so. In the absence of such statutory authorization, we lack
    the ability to award attorney fees. Indeed, “[u]nder Rule
    47.7, this Court must itself be authorized by law to award
    attorney fees.” Gallo v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    725 F.3d 1306
    ,
    1308 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (emphasis added). This Court cannot
    “derive its authority to award attorney fees from the
    Board’s authority to do so and must have its own statutory
    authorization to award attorney fees.” 
    Id. at 1309
    .
    III
    Dr. Edenfield seeks an award of attorney fees only un-
    der § 1221(g), which outlines the types of correction action
    available to the Board in an individual right of action case
    under the WPA. It provides in relevant part that:
    (g)(1)(A) If the Board orders corrective action under
    this section, such corrective action may include—
    ...
    (ii) back pay and related benefits, medical costs in-
    curred, travel expenses, any other reasonable and
    foreseeable consequential damages, and compensa-
    tory damages (including interest, reasonable ex-
    pert witness fees, and costs).
    (B) Corrective action shall include attorney’s fees
    and costs as provided for under paragraphs (2) and
    (3).
    (2) If an employee . . . is the prevailing party before
    the Merit Systems Protection Board, . . . the
    agency involved shall be liable to the employee . . .
    Case: 21-2001     Document: 50     Page: 4    Filed: 03/07/2023
    4                       EDENFIELD V. DEP’T VETERANS AFFAIRS
    for reasonable attorney’s fees and any other rea-
    sonable costs incurred.
    (3) If an employee . . . is the prevailing party in an
    appeal from the Merit Systems Protection Board,
    the agency involved shall be liable to the em-
    ployee . . . for reasonable attorney’s fees and any
    other reasonable costs incurred, regardless of the
    basis of the decision.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (g).
    This statute clearly lays out the conditions and proce-
    dure for awarding attorney fees in an individual right of
    action case under the WPA. First, § 1221(g)(1)(A) explicitly
    gives the Board the authority to “order corrective action.”