2 REDMOND v. DVA
[…] mation by [such] employee . . . which the employee . . . rea-
sonably believes evidences—(i) any violation of any law,
rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross
waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and
specific danger to public health or safety . . . .” 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(8). Whistleblower retaliation is an affirmative
defense. The employee must first show by a preponderance
of the evidence that he made a protected disclosure and
that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the person-
nel action against him. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); Carr v. Social
Sec. Admin.,
185 F.3d 1318, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1999). If the
employee satisfies this burden, the burden shifts to the
agency to show “by clear and convincing evidence that it
would have taken the same personnel action in the absence
of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2).
The Board found that Mr. Redmond established a
prima facie case of retaliation based on a protected disclo-
sure of erroneous invoicing. Specifically, the Board found
that it was reasonable for Mr. Redmond to believe that QSI
found that the VA eventually approved Mr.