2 BOARD OF REGENTS v. BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP.
[…] in another State.” 2 Appellant’s Br. 11 (capitalization
2 We note that UT did not present its original juris-
diction argument to the district court. We exercise our dis-
cretion and reach UT’s argument rather than finding that
UT waived this issue by failing to present it below. See e.g.,
In re DBC,
545 F.3d 1373, 1378–79 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (noting
18 BOARD OF REGENTS v. BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP.
altered). The U.S. Constitution grants the Supreme Court
original jurisdiction over cases “in which a State shall be a
Party.” U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. This grant is codified
at
28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3), which provides: “The Supreme
Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of
. . . All actions or proceedings by a State against the citi-
zens of another State or against aliens.” UT argues that
certain Supreme Court decisions on original jurisdiction—
namely Ames v. Kansas,
111 U.S. 449 (1884), Georgia v.
Pennsylvania Railroad Co.,
324 U.S. 439 (1945), and Ohio
v. Wyandotte Chemicals Corp.,
401 U.S. 493 (1971)—estab-