Randle v. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] Veterans Court, which affirmed the Board’s decision.
    Randle, 
    2019 WL 347380
    , at *2. The Veterans Court con-
    cluded that the Board “correctly identified th[e] legal rule”
    regarding appeal timeliness, where an “[a]ppeal must be
    submitted either within [sixty] days from the mailing of an
    SOC or within the remainder of the [one]-year period” fol-
    lowing an agency decision. 
    Id. at *2.
    The Veterans Court
    determined that the Board properly found that Mr. Randle
    did not file his appeal within sixty days of the VA regional
    § 7105(d)(1). If no resolution is agreed upon by the veteran
    and the agency, the agency prepares the SOC. 
    Id. An SOC
    must include a summary of the case’s “pertinent” evidence
    and laws, and a “decision on each issue and a summary of
    the reasons for such a decision.” 
    Id. § 7105(d)(1)(A)–(C).
        3   The sixty-day deadline following the December 8,
    2015 SOC notice fell on February 6, 2016.
    4   The one-year deadline following the January 25,
    2012 VA regional office decision ran on January 24, 2013.