Randle v. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] that Mr. Randle’s “appeal was not received until February
    17, 2016”). Accordingly, the Veteran Court’s reference to
    failure to file “by February 17, 2016” is likely a typograph-
    ical error. As noted above, 
    see supra
    n.3, the December 8,
    2015 SOC notice deadline fell on February 6, 2016; the Vet-
    erans Court likely meant that the appeal was not filed by
    February 6, 2016.
    RANDLE v. WILKIE                                              5
    disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date
    of mailing of” the decision. 
    Id. § 7105(b)(1).
    Where the no-
    tice of disagreement is timely filed, the “agency will take
    such development or review action as it deems proper un-
    der the provisions of regulations,” and, “[i]f such action
    does not resolve the disagreement,” the “agency shall pre-
    pare a[n] [SOC].” 
    Id. § 7105(d)(1).
    The SOC “will be sub-
    mitted to the” veteran and the veteran “will be afforded a
    period of sixty days from the date the [SOC] is mailed to
    file the formal appeal,” which “set[s] out specific allegations
    of error of fact or law” and “clearly identifie[s]” “[t]he bene-
    fits sought.” 
    Id. § 7105(d)(3).
    Unless an application for ap-
    peal “conform[s]” with the statutory requirements, it “shall
    not be entertained.” 
    Id. § 7108.