Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] 3
    Section 552(a)(1), inter alia, requires agencies to publish in the Federal
    Register “rules of procedure . . . [and] substantive rules of general applicability adopted
    as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general
    applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.” Section 553 outlines the
    requirements that must be met by an agency when it promulgates a regulation through
    notice and comment rulemaking.
    2007-7008                                       4
    II.
    A.
    Mr. Preminger contends that when section 1.128(a)(14) was promulgated, the
    Secretary exceeded his statutory authority.      Section 1.128(a)(14) was promulgated
    pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    , which gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe
    regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of
    persons and property on Department property.”       Mr. Preminger argues that section
    1.128(a)(14) covers the “content of private speech,” and therefore “is not within the
    scope of the statutory authority to maintain law and order or to protect persons and
    property.” Mr.