Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] Griffin, 
    288 F.3d at 1321
    . A
    designated public forum, on the other hand, is an area dedicated by the government for
    a certain class of speakers. 
    Id.
     Exclusion of a speaker who is within the certain class
    must pass strict scrutiny; exclusion of a speaker outside the class must be reasonable
    and viewpoint neutral. See 
    id.
     In a nonpublic forum, the government may restrict
    speech as long as the restriction is reasonable and viewpoint neutral. See 
    id.
    We begin the forum analysis with 
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    , the statute pursuant to which
    the Secretary promulgated the regulation at issue. As already seen, it states that “[t]he
    Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order
    and the protection of persons and property on Department property.”              
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    (a)(1). The statute defines “Department property” to mean “land and buildings that
    2007-7008                                  16
    are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under the control of the