Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 820-21
    . On October 14,
    2007-7008                                      3
    2006, Mr. Preminger’s section 502 petition was docketed in this court. His as-applied
    challenge to section 1.218(a)(14) remains pending in the district court.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    , we have jurisdiction “to directly review the validity of
    both the rulemaking process and the challenged rules of the VA.”                Disabled Am.
    Veterans v. Gober, 
    234 F.3d 682
    , 688 (Fed. Cir. 2000). In pertinent part, section 502
    states:
    An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both)
    refers (other than an action relating to the adoption or revision of the schedule
    of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title) is subject to
    judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5
    and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
    Circuit. 3
    Therefore, our review is in accordance with Chapter 7 of the Administrative Procedure
    Act (“APA”), which directs us to hold unlawful and set aside any agency action that is
    “contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(B). In
    his petition pursuant to section 502, Mr.