Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] , 714 (9th Cir. 1991) (explaining that if every agency
    action allowed a challenge to a procedural violation in the adoption of the regulation, the
    statute of limitations would be nullified).
    Mr. Preminger filed his 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
     challenge to the promulgation of section
    1.218(a)(14) on October 14, 2006, well over more than six years after the VA’s last
    rulemaking in July of 1985. His APA rulemaking challenge therefore is barred by the
    statute of limitations.
    III.
    The main issue on appeal is Mr. Preminger’s facial challenge to 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a)(14). Section 1.218(a)(14) provides as follows:
    Demonstrations. (i) All visitors are expected to observe proper standards
    of decorum and decency while on VA property. Toward this end, any
    service, ceremony, or demonstration, except as authorized by the head of
    the facility or designee, is prohibited. Jogging, bicycling, sledding and
    other forms of physical recreation on cemetery grounds is prohibited.
    (ii) For the purpose of the prohibition expressed in this paragraph,
    unauthorized demonstrations or services shall be defined as, but not
    limited to, picketing, or similar conduct on VA property; any oration or
    similar conduct to assembled groups of people, unless the oration is part
    of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or foreign
    2007-7008                                      9
    flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility or
    designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent, or
    tumultuous behavior, unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture or
    display or the use of abusive language to any person present; and
    partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support
    of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the
    Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or
    enterprise.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a)(14) (emphases added).
    Mr. Preminger contends that the part of the regulation that deals with “partisan
    activities” (underlined above) is facially invalid because it contravenes the First