Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] (“VA”). 1 He does so pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    , which gives this court authority to
    review rulemaking by the VA.
    1
    In the interest of convenience, we use the term “VA” to refer to both the
    Department of Veterans Affairs and its predecessor, the Veterans Administration.
    Section 1.218(a)(14) governs the conduct of visitors on property under the
    charge and control of the VA. Among other things, it prohibits visitors to VA property
    from engaging in “demonstrations” unless authorized by the head of the facility involved.
    
    Id.
     § 1.218(a)(14)(i). The regulation defines “unauthorized demonstrations” to include
    “partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support of, or in
    opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the Government of the
    United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.” Id. § 1.218(a)(14)(ii).
    Mr. Preminger challenges section 1.218(a)(14) on two grounds. First, he argues that, in
    promulgating the regulation, the Secretary of the VA (“Secretary”) 2 exceeded his
    statutory authority and failed to engage in required notice and comment rulemaking.