Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] the Secretary promulgated the regulation at issue. As already seen, it states that “[t]he
    Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order
    and the protection of persons and property on Department property.”              
    38 U.S.C. § 901
    (a)(1). The statute defines “Department property” to mean “land and buildings that
    2007-7008                                  16
    are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under the control of the
    Administrator of General Services.”      
    Id.
     § 901(a)(2).    Consistent with the statutory
    charge, section 1.218 states, in relevant part, that its rules and regulations “apply at all
    property under the charge and control of the VA (and not under the charge and control
    of the General Services Administration).” 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a). The parties agree that
    VA Medical Centers, such as the Menlo Park Medical Center, constitute “property under
    the charge and control of the VA.” Beyond that, however, they have not been able to