Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] “substantially overbroad” so as to warrant facial invalidation. See id. at 1321; see also
    Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 
    413 U.S. 601
    , 615 (1973) (“Although such laws, if too broadly
    worded, may deter protected speech to some unknown extent, there comes a point
    where that effect—at best a prediction—cannot, with confidence, justify invalidating a
    statute on its face and so prohibiting a State from enforcing the statute against conduct
    that is admittedly within its power to proscribe.”).
    We also have no difficulty concluding that section 1.218(a)(14) is viewpoint
    neutral. The regulation is clear on its face. It requires authorization for any partisan
    activity, whether for or against “current policy of the Government of the United States, or
    any private group, association, or enterprise.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a)(14). In our view,
    the regulation is non-discriminatory.
    E.
    Finally, Mr. Preminger advances two additional arguments as to why section
    1.218(a)(14) violates the First Amendment. First, he asserts that the “administrative
    8
    Whether Mr.