Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2008 )
[…] limited to, . . . partisan activities which may be described as commentary
    or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any
    current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private
    group, association, or enterprise.
    
    38 Fed. Reg. 24,364
    , 24,364-65 (Sept. 7, 1973).          In 1973, section 901 gave the
    Secretary the power to “make all needful rules and regulations for the governing of the
    property under his charge and control.” National Cemeteries Act of 1973, Pub. L. No.
    93-43, § 4, 
    87 Stat. 75
    , 79 (codified as amended at 
    38 U.S.C. § 901
     (2000)). As seen,
    the present version of section 901 gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe regulations
    to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and
    property on Department property.” We think both versions of section 901 make it clear
    that Congress wanted the VA to have the ability to ensure that the activities of visitors to
    VA property not be disruptive of the VA’s mission to provide services to veterans. See,