Levine v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 526 F. App'x 978 ( 2013 )
[…] Levine that he was being removed from his position
    “because [his] work performance during [his] trial period
    fail[ed] to demonstrate . . . fitness and qualification for
    continued employment.”
    Levine appealed his termination to the board, arguing
    that the Army’s removal decision was based upon “incom-
    LAWRENCE LEVINE   v. MSPB                                3
    plete and inaccurate information.” In an initial decision
    dated August 5, 2010, an administrative judge dismissed
    the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Citing 5 U.S.C.
    § 7511(a)(1)(B), the judge explained that board appeal
    rights are generally available only to those employees who
    have “completed 1 year of current continuous service in
    the same or similar positions in an Executive agency or in
    the United States Postal Service or Postal Rate Commis-
    sion.” Because Levine had less than one year of continu-
    ous government service at the time of his removal—and
    he made no non-frivolous allegations that his termination
    was based upon his marital status or partisan political