Prinkey v. Shinseki , 735 F.3d 1375 ( 2013 )
[…] beyond our jurisdiction, id. at 15–24, and, for the reasons
    that follow, we agree.
    We have previously addressed the issue of our juris-
    diction to review the facts underlying the assessment of
    clear and unmistakable error by the Veterans Court. In
    Belcher v. West, 
    214 F.3d 1335
     (Fed. Cir. 2000), modified
    on other grounds, Forshey v. Principi, 
    284 F.3d 1335
    , 1359
    (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc), the question was whether Mr.
    Belcher was entitled to the presumption of soundness
    upon his entry into the Navy. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1111
    (“[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound
    condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for
    service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted
    at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enroll-
    ment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demon-
    strates that the injury or disease existed before
    acceptance and enrollment.”). The VA argued that evi-
    dence of Mr. Belcher’s psychiatric condition pre-existing
    his enrollment was clear and unmistakable to rebut the
    presumption of soundness. The Veterans Court agreed,
    and held as a matter of fact that “the evidence in this case