Prinkey v. Shinseki , 735 F.3d 1375 ( 2013 )
[…] Prinkey v.
    Shinseki, No. 10-3277, 
    2012 WL 985754
     (Vet. App. Mar.
    23, 2012). For the reasons stated below, we hold that a
    central contention he makes is outside our statutory
    jurisdiction, and we otherwise affirm.
    I
    The law permits severance of service connection for
    previously awarded disability benefits, i.e., reversing an
    earlier finding that a particular disability was connected
    to military service and cutting off benefits that had been
    awarded based on that finding. In particular, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (d) (2011) provides that “service connection will be
    severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly
    and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being
    upon the [Veterans Administration]).”
    The language of § 3.105(d) is written in the present
    tense, asking not whether the original decision of service
    connection was correct at the time it was made, but
    PRINKEY   v. SHINSEKI                                     3