Adams and Associates, Inc. v. United States , 741 F.3d 102 ( 2014 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2939
    .
    Adams believes this language indicates that “Congress
    intended to severely limit DOL’s ability to interpret [the
    Workforce Investment Act] or in any way alter [the Work-
    force Investment Act’s] legislative or policy schemes.”
    Appellant’s Br. (Adams I) 33 (citations omitted); Appel-
    lant’s Br. (Adams II) 31 (citations omitted). Second,
    Congress granted the DOL the authority to promulgate
    regulations to facilitate the transition to the new frame-
    work established by the Workforce Investment Act. 
    20 U.S.C. § 9276
    (c) (“The Secretary . . . shall take such
    actions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to
    provide for the orderly transition from any authority
    under the Job Training Partnership Act . . . to the work-
    force investment systems established under the [Work-
    force Investment Act].”). Adams asserts that, to the
    extent the DOL’s regulations were promulgated pursuant
    to 
    20 U.S.C. § 9276
    (c), the regulations are ultra vires