Adams and Associates, Inc. v. United States , 741 F.3d 102 ( 2014 )
[…] business concerns within the meaning of this
    chapter shall receive any award or contract or any
    part thereof . . . as to which it is determined by
    the Administration and the contracting procure-
    ment or disposal agency . . . to be in the interest
    of assuring that a fair proportion of the total pur-
    chases and contracts for property and services for
    the Government in each industry category are
    placed with small business concerns. . . . These
    determinations may be made for individual
    awards or contracts or for classes of awards or
    contracts.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 644
    (a) (emphasis added). The “fair propor-
    tion” determination is to be made “by the Administration
    and the contracting procurement or disposal agency” and
    “may be made for individual awards or contracts or for
    classes of awards or contracts.” 
    Id.
     (emphases added).
    The plain language of the statute repudiates Adams’s
    suggestion that the “fair proportion” determination is part
    ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC.   v. US                      15
    of a two-part process executed by a contracting officer.