Adams and Associates, Inc. v. United States , 741 F.3d 102 ( 2014 )
[…] that the selection process be on a “competitive basis.” 
    Id.
    § 2887(a)(2)(A) (“[T]he Secretary shall select on a competi-
    tive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center.” (em-
    phasis added)). The statute also articulates criteria the
    Secretary should consider in selecting an operator. Id.
    § 2887(a)(2)(B)(i)(I)–(IV).
    To transition to the new framework established by the
    Workforce Investment Act, including the creation of Job
    ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC.   v. US                           7
    Corps Centers, the Secretary was given authority in 
    20 U.S.C. § 9276
    (c) to promulgate regulations. 
    20 U.S.C. § 9276
     (2006) (“The Secretary . . . shall take such actions
    as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to provide
    for the orderly transition from any authority under the
    Job Training Partnership Act . . . to the workforce in-
    vestment systems established under the [Workforce
    Investment Act].”). Under this authority, the Secretary
    promulgated regulations directing the DOL to apply the
    procurement procedures of the Small Business Act, 
    15 U.S.C. § 644