Klipp v. Dhs ( 2022 )
[…] quired to establish the right to primary LEO credit. To
    show that Mr. Klipp is entitled to primary LEO credit for
    the relevant period, he had to prove by a preponderance of
    the evidence, 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(ii), that he occupied
    a “rigorous position whose primary duties [were] the inves-
    tigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals sus-
    pected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of
    the United States, or the protection of officials of the
    United States against threats to personal safety,” 
    5 C.F.R. § 842.802
    . Employees “whose primary duties involve
    maintaining order, protecting life and property, guarding
    against or inspecting for violations of law, or investigating
    persons other than those who are suspected or convicted of
    offenses against the criminal laws of the United States” are
    not entitled to primary LEO credit. 
    Id.
    Primary duties are those that: “(a) [a]re paramount in
    influence or weight; that is, constitute the basic reasons for
    the existence of the position; (b) [o]ccupy a substantial por-