Geib v. Shinseki , 733 F.3d 1350 ( 2013 )
[…] (c).
    DISCUSSION
    We review de novo legal determinations of the Veter-
    ans Court. Willsey v. Peake, 
    535 F.3d 1368
    , 1372 (Fed.
    Cir. 2008). Except in cases involving constitutional
    issues, we may not review challenges to factual determi-
    nations or the application of law or regulation to the facts.
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (d)(2) (2006).
    Section 5103A(a) of the Veterans’ Benefits Code obli-
    gates the VA to “make reasonable efforts” to assist a
    claimant in obtaining the evidence necessary to substan-
    tiate a claim for benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)
    (2006). In the context of disability claims, the assistance
    provided by the VA shall include “providing a medical
    examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an
    6                                   EDWARD GEIB   v. SHINSEKI
    examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on
    the claim.” § 5103A(d)(1).
    The VA may assign a total disability rating where the
    degree of impairment renders it impossible for the aver-
    age person to maintain a substantially gainful occupation.
    See 
    38 C.F.R. § 4.15
     (2013). A veteran who suffers from