McCutchen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] About thirty years later, Congress enacted the Gun
    Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90–618, 
    82 Stat. 1213
    1  Statutory and regulatory provisions sometimes use
    “machinegun,” sometimes “machine gun.” Except when
    quoting, we use the latter.
    Case: 20-1188    Document: 44      Page: 5    Filed: 10/01/2021
    MCCUTCHEN   v. UNITED STATES                               5
    (GCA or 1968 Act). See 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
     et seq. In that Act,
    Congress established a regulatory licensing scheme and
    imposed criminal prohibitions on certain firearm transac-
    tions. 
    18 U.S.C. § 923
    . The GCA incorporates the National
    Firearm Act’s “machinegun” definition. 
    Id.
     § 921(a)(23)
    (“The term ‘machinegun’ has the meaning given such term
    in section 5845(b) of the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C.
    5845(b)).”).
    In 1986, Congress adopted the Firearm Owners’ Pro-
    tection Act, Pub. L. No. 99–308, 
    100 Stat. 449
     (FOPA or
    1986 Act), which amended the Gun Control Act and Na-
    tional Firearm Act. The 1986 Act added 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o),