McCutchen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] imposed criminal prohibitions on certain firearm transac-
    tions. 
    18 U.S.C. § 923
    . The GCA incorporates the National
    Firearm Act’s “machinegun” definition. 
    Id.
     § 921(a)(23)
    (“The term ‘machinegun’ has the meaning given such term
    in section 5845(b) of the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C.
    5845(b)).”).
    In 1986, Congress adopted the Firearm Owners’ Pro-
    tection Act, Pub. L. No. 99–308, 
    100 Stat. 449
     (FOPA or
    1986 Act), which amended the Gun Control Act and Na-
    tional Firearm Act. The 1986 Act added 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o),
    which provided when enacted and still provides:
    (o)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall
    be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a
    machinegun.
    (2) This subsection does not apply with respect to—
    (A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or
    under the authority of, the United States or
    any department or agency thereof or a
    State, or a department, agency, or political
    subdivision thereof; or
    (B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession
    of a machinegun that was lawfully pos-
    sessed before the date this subsection takes
    effect [May 19, 1986].
    § 102, 100 Stat. at 453; 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o). That language
    makes it unlawful to possess or transfer a “machinegun,”
    with exceptions for governments and pre-FOPA lawful pos-
    session. See Final Rule, 83 Fed. Reg. at 66,515 (noting that