McCutchen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily re-
    stored to shoot, automatically more than one shot,
    without manual reloading, by a single function of
    the trigger. The term shall also include the frame
    or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed
    and intended solely and exclusively, or combination
    of parts designed and intended, for use in convert-
    ing a weapon into a machinegun, and any combina-
    tion of parts from which a machinegun can be
    assembled if such parts are in the possession or un-
    der the control of a person.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 5845
    (b) (emphases added). 2
    2   The italicized phrase, “any part designed . . . ,” was
    substituted in 1986 for the phrase, “any combination of
    parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon
    into a machinegun.” 1986 Act, § 109(a), 100 Stat. at 460.
    The 1968 Act enacted the following version of 
    26 U.S.C. § 5845
    (b): “(b) MACHINEGUN.—The term ‘machinegun’
    means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or
    can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than
    one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of
    the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or re-
    ceiver of any such weapon, any combination of parts de-
    signed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a
    machinegun, and any combination of parts from which a
    machinegun can be assembled if such parts are in the pos-
    session or under the control of a person.” § 201, 82 Stat. at
    1231.
    Case: 20-1188    Document: 44       Page: 7   Filed: 10/01/2021
    MCCUTCHEN   v. UNITED STATES                               7
    In 
    18 U.S.C. § 926
    (a), Congress has granted the Attor-
    ney General the authority to promulgate rules and regula-