Anderson v. Shinseki , 558 F. App'x 1031 ( 2014 )
[…] States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“Veterans
    Court”) affirming the denial of his request to reopen his
    disability claim. Anderson v. Shinseki, No. 10-4323, 
    2012 WL 6727131
    (Vet. App. Dec. 28, 2012) (unpublished).
    Our jurisdiction over appeals from decisions of the
    Veterans Court is limited. We may review challenges to
    the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation
    relied on by the Veterans Court and may interpret consti-
    tutional and statutory provisions “to the extent presented
    and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). Except
    to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional
    issue, however, we have no jurisdiction to review a chal-
    lenge to a “factual determination” or “law or regulation as
    applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 7292(d)(2).
    Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5108, a previously-denied
    claim shall be reopened if a claimant submits “new and
    material evidence.” We have held that such evidence is
    required before a claim can be reopened. Barnett v.
    Brown, 
    83 F.3d 1380