Gingery v. Department of the Treasury , 403 F. App'x 498 ( 2010 )
[…] concerning the 5T11 announcement was premature, nor
    does he dispute any of the factual findings underlying
    that decision. Rather, he challenges the agency’s use of a
    “tentative” rating, arguing that the use of a tentative
    rating is impermissible under the statutes and regula-
    tions governing veterans’ preference rights, and that even
    assuming the use of a tentative rating is permissible in
    some instances, the agency was nevertheless required by
    the applicable regulation to issue a final rating in his
    case. We disagree.
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 3319
    (a), an agency may establish
    category rating systems, in lieu of numerical ratings, for
    evaluating applicants for positions in the competitive
    service. When an agency establishes a category rating
    system, “preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of
    individuals who are not preference eligibles.” 
    Id.
     §
    3319(b). The statute further provides that for other than
    scientific and professional positions at or above the GS-9
    level, “qualified preference-eligibles who have a com-
    pensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or
    more shall be listed in the highest quality category.” Id.
    The statute’s implementing regulations provide general
    guidelines for an agency’s use of a category rating system.
    See 
    5 C.F.R. §§ 337.303
     to -.304. However, neither the
    statute nor the regulations specify any particular method