Allergan, Inc. v. Athena Cosmetics, Inc. , 738 F.3d 1350 ( 2013 )
[…] before us: alleged misrepresentations to the FDA about a
    medical device, which implicated the Medical Device
    Amendments of 1976 to the FDCA. 
    Id. at 922,
    924–28.
    We see no error in the district court’s determination
    that the FDCA does not preempt Allergan’s UCL claim.
    II. Summary Judgment
    The California Health Code incorporates the FDCA’s
    definition of “drugs” to include “any article other than
    food that is used or intended to affect the structure . . . of
    the body of human beings.” Cal. Health Code § 109925(c);
    cf. 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)(C). An article’s intended use is
    determined based on “the objective intent of the persons
    legally responsible for the labeling of drugs.” 21 C.F.R.
    10                 ALLERGAN, INC.   v. ATHENA COSMETICS, INC.
    § 201.128. Objective intent “is determined by such per-
    sons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances
    surrounding the distribution of the article,” including
    “labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written
    statements by such persons or their representatives.” 
    Id. The district
    court found no genuine dispute that
    Athena objectively intended to market past and present
    formulations of the products at issue to affect the struc-
    ture of eyelashes—i.e., as drugs. The court found that