West v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2007 )
[…] regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000); see Briggs v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    331 F.3d 1307
    , 1311 (Fed. Cir.
    2003).     This standard is unaffected where, as here, the question before the court
    involves mental incompetence as an excuse for untimely filings. McLaughlin v. Office of
    Pers. Mgmt., 
    353 F.3d 1363
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    An employee must file an application for disability retirement either before
    separation from service or within one year of separation. 
    5 U.S.C. § 8337
    (b) (2000).
    2007-3154                                     3
    The deadline may be waived 1 “for an employee or Member who at the date of
    separation from service or within 1 year thereafter is mentally incompetent, if the
    application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the
    employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is
    earlier.” 
    Id.
    Mental incompetence, in turn, “is an inability to handle one's personal affairs
    because of either physical or mental disease or injury.” Rapp v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
    
    483 F.3d 1339
    , 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Nonetheless, a “minimal capacity” to manage